Bulk Orders - Call +1 (909) 560-2017
sid[@]naturenatural.com     Contact Us
   PRIVATE LABEL MANUFACTURING | BULK ORDER Home
Acorus Calamus 

Sweet Flag

http://www.sweetflag.com


 

Nature Natural Inc., USA, low cost supplier of certified Organic USDA NOP, of Sweet flag (Acorus calamus) Root Powder, Sweet flag Extract, Acorus Essential Oil and Sweet flag Capsules certified organic from India, in USA. Our integrated manufacturing project looks after the collection of herb, processing, extraction, packing and marketing. This entire previewing guarantees product quality. We develop all our resources through cultivation only, which in long run will save precious natural resources and echo balance. We supply Sweet flag (Acorus calamus) to Organic Farming, Organic Processing and Private Label Manufacturers, manufacturers and distributors of USA, Mexico, Europe, Middle East, South East Asian countries. Demand for Sweet flag in the world market is growing in pharmaceutical industry as Respiratory agent for production of Syrups, Balms, Medicated candies; Sweet flag is also used in combination with Basil, Brahmi, Gotukola and other herbs as popular Health supplement for Memory booster, Immunity enhancer and Tonic. Our Acorus calamus undergoes strict quality control, and is free from any pesticide and heavy metal residue. There is strict microbiological testing to ensure that our Sweet flag certified organic from India, in USA confirms to WHO standards.
 

 

Latin name : Acorus calamus

Local Name : Sweet flag, Vacha, Acorus, sweet calomel

Parts Used : Rhizome or the Root

Distribution : Acorus calamus plant is found near swamps and banks in Asia, Europe, and North America.


Introduction :
Acorus calamus is commonly known as sweet flag in India. The leaves of Acorus calamus have a lemony scent as well as the roots have a sweet fragrance. Acorus calamus has long been known for its medicinal value, and has been cultivated in Asia for this reason.

Plant Description :
Acorus calamus is a Perrenial, semi-aquatic and smelly plant, found in both temperate and subtemperate zones. It is upto 6 feet tall, aromatic, sword-shaped leaves and small, yellow/green flowers with branched rhizome.

Medical Action :
In Indian Ayurveda, the rhizomes of Acorus Calamus are considered to possess anti-spasmodic, carminative and anthelmintic properties and has been used in Asia for at least the last 2000 years for a number of beneficial reasons.

  • Acorus calamus is slightly tonic but forms a useful adjunct to other tonics and stimulants.

  • Acorus calamus is very popular for the remedies of cough and cold and also the other respiratory disorders like bronchitis. In raw form it is also used as cough lozenge.

  • Acorus calamus provides aid to the digestive system and acts against flatulent colic, Dyspepsia, and vomiting.

  • Acorus calamus depresses central nervous system, and a well known ingredient in formulation for psycho-somatic disorders like epilepsy.

  • The vapours of Acorus calamus from the roots do repel some insects.


Our SweetFlag Products :

Acorus Calamus Powder - Acorus calamus powder is a stimulating nervine antispasmodic and a general tonic to the mind. As a rejuvenative for the brain and nervous system, Acorus calamus powder is used to promote cerebral circulation, to stimulate self-expression, and to help manage a wide range of symptoms in the head, including neuralgia, epilepsy, memory loss and shock. Acorus calamus powder is used in India since Vedic ages. According to Indian Ayurvedic tradition, Vacha is a 'sattvic' herb which feeds and transmutes the sexual 'kundalini' energy.

" title="Click here to order Acorus Calamus Powder">Order Acorus Calamus Powder

Acorus Calamus Extract - Acorus Calamus extract is anti-rheumatic and analgesic. Acorus Calamus extract is used in the form of powder and balms. Acorus Calamus is very much useful in case of asthma, bronchitis and cough. Acorus Calamus root has a long history of usage. Many Indians and Native American tribes were familiar with Calamus. As per Indian ayurveda it was used as an anesthetic for toothache and headaches.

Sweet Flag
" title="Click here to order Acorus Calamus Extract">Order Acorus Calamus Extract

Acorus Calamus Oil - The essential oil is anticonvulsant, antiveratrinic and antiarrhythmic. The oil of Acorus calamus is used as an ingradient in flavors, particularly in liquors. Acorus calamus oil is employed also in perfumery. Because of its peculiar, Warm and somewhat spicy odour, it blends well into compositions of the heavier oriental type.

" title="Click here to order Acorus Calamus Oil">Order Acorus Calamus Oil


For 100% USDA Certified.,buy@naturenatural.com

For best quality Acorus Calamus at competitive price.,buy@naturenatural.com