Bulk Orders - Call +1 (909) 560-2017
sid[@]naturenatural.com     Contact Us
   PRIVATE LABEL MANUFACTURING | BULK ORDER Home
 

Guggul

http://www.guggul-extract.com


 

Nature Natural Inc., USA, low cost supplier of certified Organic USDA NOP, of Guggul Extract certified organic from India, in USA. We pioneers in the field of cultivation, collection and export of Guggul(Commiphora mukul) extract from India, India. We specialize in Guggul extract used in food and pharmacy industries. We supply Guggul extract to various Organic Farming, Organic Processing and Private Label Manufacturers, manufacturers and distributors of USA, Europe, Russia, Middle East, Australia, South East Asia countries. Demand for Guggul extract in the world market is growing to promote cardiovascular health. Our Guggul undergoes strict quality control, and is free from any pesticide and heavy metal residue. There is strict microbiological testing to ensure that our Amla confirms to WHO standards.
 

 

Latin name : Commiphora mukul

Local Name : Bdellium Gum, Guggulipid, Gum Gugal, Salaitree Gugulipid, gum guggulu

Parts Used : Gum resin extract

Distribution : Guggul is found all over India mostly on the banks of Ganges at Mayagunj, Bihar, India. It is also found in rocky tracts of Rajasthan and Mysore.


Introduction : Guggul extract isolates the ketonic steroid compounds guggulsterones from the plant. These compounds are the reason for guggul's lipid-lowering powers. The primary chemical constituents of Guggul include phytosterols, gugulipids, and guggulsterones. Ketone fraction that is extracted from the resin contains the most potent cholesterol lowering components. This is composed of C21 or C27 steroids, with the major components being Z- and E-guggulsterones.


Plant Description : Commiphora Mukul is a woody shrub to a small tree of 4 to 6 feet tall. The ash-colored exterior bark comes off in rough flakes exposing the under bark which also peels off in thin papery rolls exuding a yellowish resin called Guggul. Guggulipid is the extract of the gum resin Guggul. A healthy tree yields 250-500 grams of resin in one season. Guggul plants typically begin yielding resin after five years during the winter months. It has been used for many years as a hypocholesterolemic agent in India.


Benefits of Guggul :

  • It is an extremely safe product relative to most cholesterol-lowering drugs used in modern medicine especially when compared to the commonly used statin drugs, which inhibit the HMG-CoA reductase enzyme and can lead to liver damage. At the same time, gugulipids shows a similar therapeutic effect to many cholesterol-lowering drugs, without any apparent risk of liver damage.

  • In addition to protecting against the formation of atherosclerotic plaques, gugulipids provides regression of preexisting plaques, plus mildly inhibits platelet aggregation and promotes fibrinolysis, which are factors involved in stroke and embolic events.

Adverse Effects : Studies with the crude oleoresin reported numerous side effects, including diarrhea, anorexia, abdominal pain, and skin rash. Hence, Ayurveda has not only cautioned the use of Guggul but also given many combined formulary with other herbs which when used as medicine causes no side effects


Our Guggul products :
Guggul or Commiphora mukul is one of the oldest and most famous herbs in ayurvedic medicine. It possesses strong purifying and rejuvenating properties and its lipid regulating and immunomodulating properties are especially beneficial.


Guggul Extract - Guggulipid is the extract of the gum resin called Guggul of the Commiphora mukul tree. Gugulipid is a natural health product used primarily to reduce elevated blood cholesterol levels. It has been used for many years as a hypocholesterolemic agent in India. Guggul extract isolates the ketonic steroid compounds guggulsterones from the plant. These compounds are the reason for guggul's lipid-lowering powers.
Order Guggul Extract
Order Guggul Gum

Commiphora mukul

For best quality Guggul products at competitive prices.,buy@naturenatural.com