Bulk Orders - Call +1 (909) 560-2017
sid[@]naturenatural.com     Contact Us
   PRIVATE LABEL MANUFACTURING | BULK ORDER Home
Mucuna pruriens 

Mucuna pruriens

http://www.mucuna.org


 

Nature Natural Inc., USA, low cost supplier of certified Organic USDA NOP, of Mucuna extracts (L-Dopa), Mucuna powder and Mucuna seeds certified organic from India, in USA. Our integrated manufacturing project looks after the collection of herb, processing, extraction, packing and marketing. This entire previewing guarantees product quality, as we deal from herb to drug. We develop all our resources through cultivation only, which in long run will save precious natural resources and echo balance. We specialize in Mucuna all grades used in food and pharma industries. We supply Mucuna Pruriens to various Organic Farming, Organic Processing and Private Label Manufacturers, manufacturers and distributors of USA, Canada, Mexico, Europe, Middle East, Australia, South East Asian countries. Demand for Mucuna in the world market is growing as Sports Nutrition Supplement. Mucuna is also popular as a Health supplement for Parkinson's disease, Nervine tonic and Aphrodisiac. Our Mucuna undergoes strict quality control, and is free from any pesticide and heavy metal residue. There is strict microbiological testing to ensure that our Mucuna confirms to WHO standards.
 

 

Latin name : Mucuna pruriens

Local Name : Cow-Itch Plant, Kapikachhu, Atmagupta

Parts Used : Roots, Fruits, Fruit hairs

Distribution : Mucuna is found all over India.


Introduction :
Mucuna Pruriens also known as Cowhage contains a very powerful neurotransmitter pre-cursor L-Dopa. L-Dopa is a white or slightly cream - colored, crystalline powder, slightly soluble in water, practically insoluble in alcohol & ether. It is freely soluble in hydrochloric Acid. L-Dopa extracted from Seeds of Mucuna is more effective as drug than the Synthetic Counterpart.

Plant Description :
Mucuna pruriens is an annual vine that grows up to 30 ft. The leaves are alternate with three large, rhomboid-ovate leaflets. The flowers are large white to dark purple color and hang in long racemes. Mucuna pruriens produces clusters of pods that are curved, 4 to 8 cm long covered with very small velvety hairs of reddish-orange color.


Pharmacology :
L-Dopa is a powerful GH releaser. Mucuna pruriens is a rich source of L-Dopa as it contains about 15% L-Dopa. Increase in GH levels can have profound effects on lean body mass and fat loss. This would be a great supplement stimulate muscle growth. L-Dopa again has significantly affected on dopamine metabolism in the striatonigral tract. This ability helps improve Parkinsonian symptoms in humans.


Benefits and Uses :

  • L-Dopa has been gaining in popularity over the last few years in the natural products market - especially the sports nutrition industry for its stimulating action on Growth Hormone, thereby, increasing muscle mass.

  • A recent study revealed that the Mucuna improves sexual performance by increasing testosterone level. This study concluded that the effect on mating behavior and sexual performance is due to the androgenic effect of L-Dopa.

  • Studies in experimental model shows that L-Dopa also helps in the reduction of cholesterol and blood sugar levels.


  • Our Mucuna Products :


    Mucuna pruriens

    L-Dopa - Mucuna prurienes contains a very powerful neurotransmitter pre-cursor L-Dopa. L-Dopa is a white or slightly cream - coloured, crystalline powder, slightly soluble in water, practically insoluble in alcohol & ether. It is freely soluble in hydrochloric Acid. L-Dopa is extracted from Mucuna seeds.

    Order L-Dopa

    Mucuna Seeds - Mucuna pruriens produces clusters of fruits called pods. Each pods contain 2-6 seeds. Removal of these seeds have to done very carefully to avoid the stinging hairs from the pods containing mucunian causing sever irritation to skin upon touch.

    Order Mucuna Seeds

    For 100% USDA Certified.,buy@naturenatural.com

    For best quality Mucuna products at competitive prices.,sid@naturenatural.com