Bulk Orders - Call +1 (909) 560-2017
sid[@]naturenatural.com     Contact Us
   PRIVATE LABEL MANUFACTURING | BULK ORDER Home
Gymnema sylvestre 

Gymnema (Gurmar)

http://www.gymnema.org


 

We are Supplier of Gymnema extract and Gymnema leaf powder certified organic from India, in USA. Our gymnema extract and powder meet the standard set by the pharmaceuticals, herbal medicines and food industries. We also undertake customize extraction on confidential basis. Gymnema is being extracted and screened for their quality employing physico-chemical testing methods. Assay of active principles are carried out using TLC techniques. Demand for Gymnema in the world market is growing as anti-diabetic, antiperiodic, stomachic and diuretic. We supply Gymnema to various Organic Farming, Organic Processing and Private Label Manufacturers, manufacturers and distributors of USA, Canada, South Africa, Europe, Middle East, Taiwan, South East Asia countries. The quality of our product meet the requirement of food industry, the product specification meets the requirement of FAO/WHO standard.
 

 

Latin name : Gymnema sylvestre

Local Name : Gurmar, Gymnema, Gurmari, Gurmarbooti, periploca of the woods, meshasring.

Parts Used : Root and leaves

Distribution : Gumar is been found in India since a long time. It is cultivated throughout India.


Introduction :
Gymnema comes to us from mainland India and several parts of Africa and has a deep history rooted in Ayurvedic medicine. Currently it is one of the major botanicals being administered for those suffering from diabetes, in boosting insulin levels and controlling healthy blood sugar levels.


Plant Description :
Gymnema sylvestre is a woody climbing plant that grows in the tropical forests of central and southern India. The leaves lamina is ovate, elliptic or ovate-lanceolate, with both surfaces pubescent. The flowers are small bell-shaped yellow color. The leaves of gurmar are used medicinally, for its unique property to directly mask the tongue's ability to taste sweet foods; at the same time suppresses glucose absorption from the intestine. This is the reason it is known in Hindi as gurmar, or "destroyer of sugar".


Uses of Gymnema :

  • This is one of the main herbs used for healing diabetes mellitus.

  • Gymnema removes sugar from pancreas, restores pancreatic function.

  • Gymnema stimulate the circulatory system, increases urine secretion.

  • Gymnema is also useful for the treatment of swollen glands, cough, and fever.


  • Our Gymnema Products :

    Gymnema sylvestre

    Gymnema Extract - The Extract of Gymnema is prepared from its leaves. Gymnema extract is used in many traditional medicine which is useful to reduce blood sugar and cholesterol levels in diabetic animals and humans.

    Order Gymnema Extract

    Gymnema Powder - Gymnema Powder is prepared from healthy fresh leaves. Indian scientists have performed extensive studies on gymnema powder. For example treatment of diabetes have shown significant reduction in blood glucose and glycosylated hemoglobin. Very high doses of the dried gymnema leaves may even help to repair the cellular damage that causes diabetes.

    Order Gymnema Powder

    For 100% USDA Certified.,buy@naturenatural.com

    For best quality Gymnema products at competitive prices.,sid@naturenatural.com