Bulk Orders - Call +1 (909) 560-2017
sid[@]naturenatural.com     Contact Us
   PRIVATE LABEL MANUFACTURING | BULK ORDER Home
Licorice 

Licorice

http://www.licoriceroot.net


 

Nature Natural Inc, USA; Licorice Dried Roots, Licorice dried root Powder, Licorice Extract Powder (Glycerizine 20%), Licorice Capsule and Licorice Tea certified organic from India, in USA. We are Licorice suppliers to some leading Organic Farming, Organic Processing and Private Label Manufacturers, distributors and manufacturers at German, Canada, USA, South Africa, Japan, China and some South East Countries. Our Licorice root certified organic from India, in USA is cultivated by the Tribal of India. Our integrated manufacturing project looks after the collection of herb, processing, extraction, packing and marketing. This entire previewing guarantees product quality. Demand for Licorice in the world market is growing as Flavoring Herb. Supportive research has encouraged the use of Licorice extracts as Natural Sweetener. Licorice has also wide applicability in Food industry and Pharma industry. Our Licorice undergoes strict quality control, and is free from any pesticide and heavy metal residue. There is strict microbiological testing to ensure that our Licorice confirms to WHO standards.
 

 

Latin name : Glycyrrhiza glabra

Family : Leguminosae

Local Name : Licorice, Sweet wood, Sweetwort, Licorice, Yastimadhu.

Parts Used : Dried roots and stolons

Distribution : Licorice grows in the sub - tropical and warm temperate regions of the world, chiefly in Mediterranean countries. In, it is cultivated in some parts of the hilly northern area, Delhi and South India.


Introduction :
Licorice is one of the most widely used herb from the ancient medical history of Ayurveda, both as a medicine and also as a flavoring herb to disguise the unpleasant flavor of other medications. It is a very sweet, moist, soothing herb that detoxifies and protects the liver and is also a powerful anti-inflammatory, being used in conditions as varied as arthritis and mouth ulcers. Licorice is one of the most commonly used herbs in Western herbal medicine.


Plant Description :
Glycyrrhiza is a hardy herb or undershrub, usually of 2 m height. It is tall, erect perennial plant with light, gracefully-spreading pinnate foliage and dark green lanceolate leaflets that hang down at nightand violet to lavender color flower. The roots are brown, long and cylindrical.


Benefits of Using Licorice :

  • Licorice can be chewed on to relieve sore throats.

  • Gargling with an infusion of Licorice root is reputed to relieve oral inflammations, dry coughs, bronchitis and asthma.

  • Soothes irritation caused by acids, and coats digestive and urinary tracts. Hence, Licorice may be prescribed for indigestion, heartburn, and gastric ulcers.

  • Due to its anti-inflammatory properties, Licorice is a time-honoured remedy for arthritis.

  • Externally applied for treating eczema, herpes, and canker sores (mouth ulcers).

  • Strengthens the immune system.

  • Currently, the herb is being investigated as a possible cancer treatment. It is suspected that the compounds in Licorice root may be able to inhibit the growth of cancerous cells.

Our Licorice products :
Licorice is definitely an acquired taste where most people either love it or hate it. The taste is very sweet, but sticky and thick in the mouth. Licorice is available in powder and extract form, dried woody pieces of root; and as solid sticks of concentrated essence.


Licorice Extract - The Licorice Extract native to Southeast Europe and the Middle East, is referred to as 'black sugar' and well known for its use in confectionery. Extracts from the root are used as a foaming agent in beers and fire extinquishers. Licorice is also used to mask unpalatable flavours in cough medicines and throat lozenges.
Order Licorice Extract

Licorice Powder - Glycyrrhiza glabra root is a very important medicinal plants in Ayurveda. Licorice taste is very sweet, but sticky and thick in the mouth and it is available in powder form. Our Licorice powder is produced from healthy fresh Licorice roots. Licorice root powder as well as seed powder taken with milk is a good tonic and aphrodisiac. It is a cooling drug and is given in fevers to relieve thirst and burning sensation.
Order Licorice Powder

Glycyrrhiza glabra

For 100% USDA CertifiedOrganic licorice.,buy@naturenatural.com


For best quality Licorice products at competitive prices.,sid@naturenatural.com